Buy wisely
Buy wiselyBuy wisely
For RetailersFor developers
  1. Home
  2. Health & Beauty
  3. Skincare
  4. Cleansers
  5. Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Buy wisely

BuyWisely is your one stop price comparison platform, delivering the best deals from over 5,000 online stores. We empower shoppers to make smart, cost-effective choices by offering transparent pricing, price history, and the latest deals across a broad range of products. With BuyWisely, your money goes further.

Popular Shops
Best Buy
Amazon
Walmart
Target
Home Depot
Costco
Newegg
Lowe's
Contact Us
andrew@buywisely.com.au
Affiliate Disclosure
Legal Information
Privacy Policy
Logos provided by Logo.dev
© 2026 BuyWisely•Price data powered by pricesAPI.io•Retailers: SellWisely.io
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml
Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml

Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml

The Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique is a first-class make-up remover with an extra-soft balm texture. As soon as it is applied, the balm transforms into a milky cream that contributes to thorough cleansing. Combined with water, dirt and make-up stains can be easily dissolved and removed. At the same time, the natural moisture balance is maintained and the skin is protected from drying out. The cleanser contains valuable safflower seed oil to dissolve make-up.Make-up remover for daily facial and skin care - Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique For cleansing and skin care, apply the make-up remover to the skin on your face. Gently massage the balm into the skin. Oils and fats in the pores are thoroughly dissolved. Then rinse the skin with plenty of clean water and continue with your skincare routine. The result is pore-deep and thoroughly cleansed facial skin. The Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique is dermatologically tested. The cleanser contains no parabens, phthalates or fragrances and is suitable for all skin types.

The Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique is a first-class make-up remover with an extra-soft balm texture. As soon as it is applied, the balm transforms into a milky cream that contributes to thorough cleansing. Combined with water, dirt and make-up stains can be easily dissolved and removed. At the same time, the natural moisture balance is maintained and the skin is protected from drying out. The cleanser contains valuable safflower seed oil to dissolve make-up.Make-up remover for daily facial and skin care - Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique For cleansing and skin care, apply the make-up remover to the skin on your face. Gently massage the balm into the skin. Oils and fats in the pores are thoroughly dissolved. Then rinse the skin with plenty of clean water and continue with your skincare routine. The result is pore-deep and thoroughly cleansed facial skin. The Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique is dermatologically tested. The cleanser contains no parabens, phthalates or fragrances and is suitable for all skin types.

Size:

30 ml

Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm - 125ml

The Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique is a first-class make-up remover with an extra-soft balm texture. As soon as it is applied, the balm transforms into a milky cream that contributes to thorough cleansing. Combined with water, dirt and make-up stains can be easily dissolved and removed. At the same time, the natural moisture balance is maintained and the skin is protected from drying out. The cleanser contains valuable safflower seed oil to dissolve make-up.Make-up remover for daily facial and skin care - Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique For cleansing and skin care, apply the make-up remover to the skin on your face. Gently massage the balm into the skin. Oils and fats in the pores are thoroughly dissolved. Then rinse the skin with plenty of clean water and continue with your skincare routine. The result is pore-deep and thoroughly cleansed facial skin. The Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique is dermatologically tested. The cleanser contains no parabens, phthalates or fragrances and is suitable for all skin types.

The Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique is a first-class make-up remover with an extra-soft balm texture. As soon as it is applied, the balm transforms into a milky cream that contributes to thorough cleansing. Combined with water, dirt and make-up stains can be easily dissolved and removed. At the same time, the natural moisture balance is maintained and the skin is protected from drying out. The cleanser contains valuable safflower seed oil to dissolve make-up.Make-up remover for daily facial and skin care - Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique For cleansing and skin care, apply the make-up remover to the skin on your face. Gently massage the balm into the skin. Oils and fats in the pores are thoroughly dissolved. Then rinse the skin with plenty of clean water and continue with your skincare routine. The result is pore-deep and thoroughly cleansed facial skin. The Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm from Clinique is dermatologically tested. The cleanser contains no parabens, phthalates or fragrances and is suitable for all skin types.

Price comparison

Price data powered by pricesAPI.io

Last updated at 06/09/2026 10:58:37

ModeSens

$21.00

Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm Makeup Remover 4.2 oz / 125 ml In Multi

Delivery $41

ModeSens

$47.00

Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm 125ml/4.2oz In Charcoal

Delivery $18

Perfumes Club AU

$35.67

Clinique Take The Day Off charcoal cleasing balm 125 ml

Delivery $29.99

Cocooncenter.co.uk

$38.41

Clinique Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm 125 ml

Delivery $37.87

Red Label Outlet

$40.23

Clinique Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm Charcoal 125ml

Delivery $67.51

Techinn.com

$42.00

Clinique Take The Day Off Balm 125ml Make-up Remover Silver

Delivery $19.99

skincaredirect.com.au

$49.50

Clinique - Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm (125ml/4.2oz)

Delivery between 15–19 June $8

idivia

$51.56

Clinique Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleasing Balm 125ml

Delivery $10.79

SweetCare

$51.77

Clinique Take the Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm 125mL

Delivery $17.86

sweetcare.pt

$51.77

Clinique Take the Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm 125mL

Delivery $17.86

Price history

Price history

Reviews

5 January 2023

originally posted on influenster.com

Clinique was one of the first Beauty Brands I used as a teenager over 40 years ago and continue to use to this day. So when I was given the opportunity to test the new "Take the day off" Charcoal cleansing balm complimentary in exchange for my honest review, i felt like i had come full circle, from using Clinique's bar soap for acne at the age of 15, to using Clinique's charcoal cleansing balm for my aging face now. I tested and used the balm for 3 weeks, the first use, I wasn't sure it was for me, but as the days went on I immediately noticed after rinsing it off that my skin felt softer moisturized compared to other products that left my skin feeling parched and dry, a pleasant surprise. Heading into the second week with continued nightly use, I started to notice ... MoreClinique was one of the first Beauty Brands I used as a teenager over 40 years ago and continue to use to this day. So when I was given the opportunity to test the new "Take the day off" Charcoal cleansing balm complimentary in exchange for my honest review, i felt like i had come full circle, from using Clinique's bar soap for acne at the age of 15, to using Clinique's charcoal cleansing balm for my aging face now. I tested and used the balm for 3 weeks, the first use, I wasn't sure it was for me, but as the days went on I immediately noticed after rinsing it off that my skin felt softer moisturized compared to other products that left my skin feeling parched and dry, a pleasant surprise. Heading into the second week with continued nightly use, I started to notice the pores on my nose weren't as congested and the pores on my cheeks were starting to deminish, that's when I knew, Clinique had another winning product. It did take some getting used to, the charcoal makes your sink water and washcloths a bit muddy looking, but with a couple good rinses that disappeared, seeing and feeling the difference it's made in my skin, I quickly realized the little extra time it took, was well worth it. I definitely would recommend the charcoal cleansing balm, especially if you have some of the same skin concerns as myself. #clinique #influenster #charcoal balm @influenster @clinique

16 January 2023alina.b

originally posted on influenster.com

This is the perfect makeup remover balm for those with dry skin and sensitive eyes. If you are the owner of sensitive skin of the face and eyes, then I strongly recommend that you pay attention to a proven tool, namely Clinique's Take the Day Off Cleansing Balm. For the first time I tested this balm with a friend, referring to her delight and positive opinion. The balm is a dense oily substance, upon contact with water, it noticeably transforms and turns into a delicate, oily milk. Outwardly, it resembles refined coconut oil or hard wax, which, upon contact with the fingertips, begins to melt slightly. The fragrance is not expressed, the aroma is completely absent. It is necessary to apply the balm, like ordinary hydrophilic oils, only on dry skin. Then rub with ... MoreThis is the perfect makeup remover balm for those with dry skin and sensitive eyes. If you are the owner of sensitive skin of the face and eyes, then I strongly recommend that you pay attention to a proven tool, namely Clinique's Take the Day Off Cleansing Balm. For the first time I tested this balm with a friend, referring to her delight and positive opinion. The balm is a dense oily substance, upon contact with water, it noticeably transforms and turns into a delicate, oily milk. Outwardly, it resembles refined coconut oil or hard wax, which, upon contact with the fingertips, begins to melt slightly. The fragrance is not expressed, the aroma is completely absent. It is necessary to apply the balm, like ordinary hydrophilic oils, only on dry skin. Then rub with massage movements, then rinse with water. It is not difficult to use the balm for its intended purpose, you can get a special spatula for picking up the product, or you can run your hand over the balm several times, as a result of which it begins to melt and the necessary amount of the product itself remains on the fingers.

8 December 2022joy.w

originally posted on influenster.com

I received this product incentivized from Influenster and Clinique in exchange for my honest review. I love that the texture of this product is similar to the first one. It is a little scary when you first see it as it is black from the charcoal. (to be expected). I didn’t notice any strong scent and love the smooth butteriness of the product. I scooped out a little with my nail and then rubbed my fingers together to warm it up a bit before applying to my face. I have lashes so I prefer to use a warm wash cloth to wipe and take the day off. I had to do this a couple of times to ensure everything came off. Overall, the product did a very good job of removing dirt and makeup off my skin. I usually have to follow with a soap cleanser after using a cleansing balm but I ... MoreI received this product incentivized from Influenster and Clinique in exchange for my honest review. I love that the texture of this product is similar to the first one. It is a little scary when you first see it as it is black from the charcoal. (to be expected). I didn’t notice any strong scent and love the smooth butteriness of the product. I scooped out a little with my nail and then rubbed my fingers together to warm it up a bit before applying to my face. I have lashes so I prefer to use a warm wash cloth to wipe and take the day off. I had to do this a couple of times to ensure everything came off. Overall, the product did a very good job of removing dirt and makeup off my skin. I usually have to follow with a soap cleanser after using a cleansing balm but I didn’t have to do that with this product. I actually took a cotton pad with witch hazel and swiped my face with it as a toner to make sure there was no makeup or dirt residue left behind. To my dismay, the cotton pad was nice and clean! My skin felt really nice and clean after using this product and I was relieved to find that my skin did not come out feeling dry, tight, or itchy. Overall, I would recommend this product, especially if you wear makeup and sunscreen on the daily like I do!

Specification

ChoicesArtificial Fragrance Free
ChoicesParaben Free
Skin TypeDry
Skin TypeNormal to dry
Skin TypeNormal to oily

Price comparison

Updated about 22 hours ago
ModeSens

$21.00

Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm Makeup Remover 4.2 oz / 125 ml In Multi

Delivery $41

ModeSens

$47.00

Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm 125ml/4.2oz In Charcoal

Delivery $18

Perfumes Club AU

$35.67

Clinique Take The Day Off charcoal cleasing balm 125 ml

Delivery $29.99

Cocooncenter.co.uk

$38.41

Clinique Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm 125 ml

Delivery $37.87

Red Label Outlet

$40.23

Clinique Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm Charcoal 125ml

Delivery $67.51

Price history

Price history

Reviews

5 January 2023

Clinique was one of the first Beauty Brands I used as a teenager over 40 years ago and continue to use to this day. So when I was given the opportunity to test the new "Take the day off" Charcoal cleansing balm complimentary in exchange for my honest review, i felt like i had come full circle, from using Clinique's bar soap for acne at the age of 15, to using Clinique's charcoal cleansing balm for my aging face now. I tested and used the balm for 3 weeks, the first use, I wasn't sure it was for me, but as the days went on I immediately noticed after rinsing it off that my skin felt softer moisturized compared to other products that left my skin feeling parched and dry, a pleasant surprise. Heading into the second week with continued nightly use, I started to notice ... MoreClinique was one of the first Beauty Brands I used as a teenager over 40 years ago and continue to use to this day. So when I was given the opportunity to test the new "Take the day off" Charcoal cleansing balm complimentary in exchange for my honest review, i felt like i had come full circle, from using Clinique's bar soap for acne at the age of 15, to using Clinique's charcoal cleansing balm for my aging face now. I tested and used the balm for 3 weeks, the first use, I wasn't sure it was for me, but as the days went on I immediately noticed after rinsing it off that my skin felt softer moisturized compared to other products that left my skin feeling parched and dry, a pleasant surprise. Heading into the second week with continued nightly use, I started to notice the pores on my nose weren't as congested and the pores on my cheeks were starting to deminish, that's when I knew, Clinique had another winning product. It did take some getting used to, the charcoal makes your sink water and washcloths a bit muddy looking, but with a couple good rinses that disappeared, seeing and feeling the difference it's made in my skin, I quickly realized the little extra time it took, was well worth it. I definitely would recommend the charcoal cleansing balm, especially if you have some of the same skin concerns as myself. #clinique #influenster #charcoal balm @influenster @clinique

originally posted on influenster.com
16 January 2023

This is the perfect makeup remover balm for those with dry skin and sensitive eyes. If you are the owner of sensitive skin of the face and eyes, then I strongly recommend that you pay attention to a proven tool, namely Clinique's Take the Day Off Cleansing Balm. For the first time I tested this balm with a friend, referring to her delight and positive opinion. The balm is a dense oily substance, upon contact with water, it noticeably transforms and turns into a delicate, oily milk. Outwardly, it resembles refined coconut oil or hard wax, which, upon contact with the fingertips, begins to melt slightly. The fragrance is not expressed, the aroma is completely absent. It is necessary to apply the balm, like ordinary hydrophilic oils, only on dry skin. Then rub with ... MoreThis is the perfect makeup remover balm for those with dry skin and sensitive eyes. If you are the owner of sensitive skin of the face and eyes, then I strongly recommend that you pay attention to a proven tool, namely Clinique's Take the Day Off Cleansing Balm. For the first time I tested this balm with a friend, referring to her delight and positive opinion. The balm is a dense oily substance, upon contact with water, it noticeably transforms and turns into a delicate, oily milk. Outwardly, it resembles refined coconut oil or hard wax, which, upon contact with the fingertips, begins to melt slightly. The fragrance is not expressed, the aroma is completely absent. It is necessary to apply the balm, like ordinary hydrophilic oils, only on dry skin. Then rub with massage movements, then rinse with water. It is not difficult to use the balm for its intended purpose, you can get a special spatula for picking up the product, or you can run your hand over the balm several times, as a result of which it begins to melt and the necessary amount of the product itself remains on the fingers.

alina.b originally posted on influenster.com
8 December 2022

I received this product incentivized from Influenster and Clinique in exchange for my honest review. I love that the texture of this product is similar to the first one. It is a little scary when you first see it as it is black from the charcoal. (to be expected). I didn’t notice any strong scent and love the smooth butteriness of the product. I scooped out a little with my nail and then rubbed my fingers together to warm it up a bit before applying to my face. I have lashes so I prefer to use a warm wash cloth to wipe and take the day off. I had to do this a couple of times to ensure everything came off. Overall, the product did a very good job of removing dirt and makeup off my skin. I usually have to follow with a soap cleanser after using a cleansing balm but I ... MoreI received this product incentivized from Influenster and Clinique in exchange for my honest review. I love that the texture of this product is similar to the first one. It is a little scary when you first see it as it is black from the charcoal. (to be expected). I didn’t notice any strong scent and love the smooth butteriness of the product. I scooped out a little with my nail and then rubbed my fingers together to warm it up a bit before applying to my face. I have lashes so I prefer to use a warm wash cloth to wipe and take the day off. I had to do this a couple of times to ensure everything came off. Overall, the product did a very good job of removing dirt and makeup off my skin. I usually have to follow with a soap cleanser after using a cleansing balm but I didn’t have to do that with this product. I actually took a cotton pad with witch hazel and swiped my face with it as a toner to make sure there was no makeup or dirt residue left behind. To my dismay, the cotton pad was nice and clean! My skin felt really nice and clean after using this product and I was relieved to find that my skin did not come out feeling dry, tight, or itchy. Overall, I would recommend this product, especially if you wear makeup and sunscreen on the daily like I do!

joy.w originally posted on influenster.com
21 September 2022

So today I had something that no one likes to talk about openly, but we all have them. Yes, I’m talking about bad skin days! They are the worst, and my poor skin is still recovering from bad razor burn that happened over the weekend. I’m on a medication that makes my skin dry and sensitive, so any irritation from outside sources coming into play can wreak havoc. Just looking at this adorable cleansing balm lifted my spirits, though I was so scared to put anything on my raw skin. Then again, this is Clinique and I figured I needed to wash my face anyway. I placed this adorable purple jar on my bathroom counter, clasped my hands together, and let out a softspoken “Clinique… take me away.” While I’m not sure what I was trying to conjure up with that encantation, I ... MoreSo today I had something that no one likes to talk about openly, but we all have them. Yes, I’m talking about bad skin days! They are the worst, and my poor skin is still recovering from bad razor burn that happened over the weekend. I’m on a medication that makes my skin dry and sensitive, so any irritation from outside sources coming into play can wreak havoc. Just looking at this adorable cleansing balm lifted my spirits, though I was so scared to put anything on my raw skin. Then again, this is Clinique and I figured I needed to wash my face anyway. I placed this adorable purple jar on my bathroom counter, clasped my hands together, and let out a softspoken “Clinique… take me away.” While I’m not sure what I was trying to conjure up with that encantation, I think this cleanser might have actually answered it! With Clinique, I’ve learned that if you expect the product to be one consistency, mentally prepare yourself for the opposite. I guess my eyes glossed over the word “balm,” and I was intrigued by the stiff, days old donut glaze consistency. Upon picking this up with my fingers and applying to my face, my skin was enveloped in what I could describe as the skin’s equivalent to a safety blanket. Melting beautifully into a cream, I smoothed the balm across my face and watched as it emulsified and formed little white droplets until I went in and continued to smooth it across. The product was clearly going to work, seeking to latch onto the makeup I was not wearing. That being said, my skin felt adequately cleansed, not stripped, and most important of all - my razor burn actually felt soothed despite having areas of practically raw skin! I even went in for a second round. I’m calling this skin’s safety blanket for a reason, because my skin did not want to let go! Formulated without fragrance, but has a “fresh sheet of paper” sort of scent to it. Infused with safflower seed oil for its purifying and makeup removing abilities, this is a fantastic friend to have around.

keith.b originally posted on influenster.com
13 January 2023

Many thanks to @clinique and @influenster for sending this #complimentary #freesample in exchange for my honest review. If you're an avid double cleanser who has issues with clogged pores, excessive oil residue or build-up Clinique's Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm is for you. You'll definitely want to experience this cleansing balm for yourself add it to your daily cleansing regimen. This cleansing balm is impressionable with it's unscented balm-to-oil silky texture and highly effective cleansing results. I admit I wasn't very familiar with cleansing balms was doubtful I would like this product. After using for over a week my skeptical thoughts were proven untrue. This cleansing balm is very easy to apply requires a minimal amount to do it's job. The balm ... MoreMany thanks to @clinique and @influenster for sending this #complimentary #freesample in exchange for my honest review. If you're an avid double cleanser who has issues with clogged pores, excessive oil residue or build-up Clinique's Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm is for you. You'll definitely want to experience this cleansing balm for yourself add it to your daily cleansing regimen. This cleansing balm is impressionable with it's unscented balm-to-oil silky texture and highly effective cleansing results. I admit I wasn't very familiar with cleansing balms was doubtful I would like this product. After using for over a week my skeptical thoughts were proven untrue. This cleansing balm is very easy to apply requires a minimal amount to do it's job. The balm is unscented and didn't cause any ill side effects or adverse reaction. It did a wonderful job of breaking down removing my make-up, sunscreen even my waterproof mascara. The only negative comment I have is a spatula needs to be included. Clinique should take into serious consideration adding a spatula with this balm. The addition of a simple spatula would allow for an easier more hygenic way to remove the balm for use. This balm proved itself worthy effective as a 1st cleanse step before usage of a 2nd cleansing product of your choice in my cleansing regimen. I'm happy to recommend Clinique Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm to my friends, family, followers. That my friends is #nixtwocents @sephora #takethedayoff #clinique #influenster #charcoalbalm #productreview #honestopinion

nikole.t originally posted on influenster.com
3 May 2023

The Clinique Take the Day Off Cleansing Balm is a makeup remover that comes in a mini size, making it perfect for travel or for those who want to try out the product before committing to a full-size container. Here is a product review for the Clinique Mini Take the Day Off Cleansing Balm: Firstly, the texture of the balm is smooth and creamy, making it easy to apply and spread over the skin. It also has a very pleasant scent, which is not overpowering or irritating to the senses. The balm effectively removes all traces of makeup, including waterproof mascara and eyeliner, without leaving any residue behind. The product is gentle on the skin and does not cause any irritation or redness, even on sensitive skin types. It is also non-comedogenic, meaning it does not ... MoreThe Clinique Take the Day Off Cleansing Balm is a makeup remover that comes in a mini size, making it perfect for travel or for those who want to try out the product before committing to a full-size container. Here is a product review for the Clinique Mini Take the Day Off Cleansing Balm: Firstly, the texture of the balm is smooth and creamy, making it easy to apply and spread over the skin. It also has a very pleasant scent, which is not overpowering or irritating to the senses. The balm effectively removes all traces of makeup, including waterproof mascara and eyeliner, without leaving any residue behind. The product is gentle on the skin and does not cause any irritation or redness, even on sensitive skin types. It is also non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores or cause breakouts. The mini size is perfect for traveling or for keeping in your gym bag for a quick and easy cleanse after a workout. Overall, the Clinique Mini Take the Day Off Cleansing Balm is an excellent makeup remover that is gentle, effective, and easy to use. Its mini size makes it convenient for on-the-go use, and its gentle formula makes it suitable for all skin types. Highly recommended for anyone in need of a reliable makeup remover.

sandra jessica.h originally posted on influenster.com
Great product and easy to use
22 February 2023

Here are some other features of the Clinique Charcoal Cleansing Balm:It’s suitable for all skin types and works to thoroughly cleanse without leaving an oily or greasy residue.Its star ingredient is Japanese charcoal (deeply cleanses, unclogs pores and detoxifies).Japanese charcoal is known for its ability to absorb excess impurities and oil from the skin.The main difference between the original cult Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm formula and this new release is the addition of Japanese charcoal and safflower seed oil.Whilst the Japanese charcoal is working to absorb and detoxify, safflower seed oil helps dissolve makeup and leaves the skin feeling silky smooth. AKA, a power combo!Quickly dissolves SPF and even the most stubborn eye and face ... MoreHere are some other features of the Clinique Charcoal Cleansing Balm:It’s suitable for all skin types and works to thoroughly cleanse without leaving an oily or greasy residue.Its star ingredient is Japanese charcoal (deeply cleanses, unclogs pores and detoxifies).Japanese charcoal is known for its ability to absorb excess impurities and oil from the skin.The main difference between the original cult Take The Day Off Cleansing Balm formula and this new release is the addition of Japanese charcoal and safflower seed oil.Whilst the Japanese charcoal is working to absorb and detoxify, safflower seed oil helps dissolve makeup and leaves the skin feeling silky smooth. AKA, a power combo!Quickly dissolves SPF and even the most stubborn eye and face makeup.The non-acnegenic and fragrance-free formula rinses off thoroughly without leaving the skin feeling oily or greasy.The Clinique take the day off cleansing balm texture starts off as a thick balm and then emulsifies into a creamy liquid once buffed into the skin.

DawnWalbeck originally posted on sephora.com
Melt Away Magic!
13 December 2022

I received this FREE Sample of Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm from BzzAgent and Clinique in exchange for my honest review. *I Do Not Own The Rights To This Music*What?:Let's talk about this melt away magic in a jar, as I now like to call it! Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm is a balm to oil cleansing balm for dry/combo to oily skin. It simply and quickly dissolves eye/face makeup and sunscreen too! This cleansing balm helps detoxify the skin and reduces the excess oil. Made with safflower seed oil, this cleansing balm helps unclog pores effortlessly.How To?:Gently massage over dry skin in circle motions and watch as this balm turns into an oil and melts away all of your makeup/ facial impurities!My Thoughts:Honestly, I was sort of nervous ... MoreI received this FREE Sample of Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm from BzzAgent and Clinique in exchange for my honest review. *I Do Not Own The Rights To This Music*What?:Let's talk about this melt away magic in a jar, as I now like to call it! Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm is a balm to oil cleansing balm for dry/combo to oily skin. It simply and quickly dissolves eye/face makeup and sunscreen too! This cleansing balm helps detoxify the skin and reduces the excess oil. Made with safflower seed oil, this cleansing balm helps unclog pores effortlessly.How To?:Gently massage over dry skin in circle motions and watch as this balm turns into an oil and melts away all of your makeup/ facial impurities!My Thoughts:Honestly, I was sort of nervous using this at first because my skin is already oily. After using this product, I was pleasantly surprised at how well it cleansed my skin and left it feeling so soft. After using this Cleansing Balm, my face felt so moisturized and refreshed. I will use this anytime I wear makeup or even in between because I really like the ease of the process and outcome!#skincare #face #cleanse #cleansingbalm #cleansingoil #charcoal #bzzagent #Clinique #beauty #fresh #skin #selflovematters #clean #love

Heather S. originally posted on clinique.com.my
Powerful Cleansing Balm
8 December 2022

I tried the Clinique Take the Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm. It claims to quickly dissolve long wearing eye and face makeup. It also claims to help detoxify, reduce excess oils, and unclog pores. You simply use your fingertips to massage on dry skina¹, then simply rinse off with warm water. It also claims to leave skin clean without leaving behind an oily or greasy residue. First off, I have to say I'm obsessed with a good cleansing balm. It's really my preferred formula for removing makeup at the end of the day. It's very important to me that the balm doesn't burn my eyes, removes everything effectively, and doesn't leave behind oily or greasy residue. I found this clinique black charcoal balm to be amazing. The balm itself has such a silky feel. It glides across ... MoreI tried the Clinique Take the Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm. It claims to quickly dissolve long wearing eye and face makeup. It also claims to help detoxify, reduce excess oils, and unclog pores. You simply use your fingertips to massage on dry skina¹, then simply rinse off with warm water. It also claims to leave skin clean without leaving behind an oily or greasy residue. First off, I have to say I'm obsessed with a good cleansing balm. It's really my preferred formula for removing makeup at the end of the day. It's very important to me that the balm doesn't burn my eyes, removes everything effectively, and doesn't leave behind oily or greasy residue. I found this clinique black charcoal balm to be amazing. The balm itself has such a silky feel. It glides across the skin flawlessly, and it breaks down the makeup easily. It doesn't burn my eyes, and I haven't had any sort of reaction from the balm. It washes away easily, and it doesn't leave any sort of unwanted residue or skin troubles behind. I've used various mascara formulas to be removed by this balm, and they all broke down quickly, effortlessly, and painlessly with this balm. Honestly, this is the first charcoal cleansing balm I've tried, and I absolutely love it! I've tried a lot of cleansing balms over the years, and I would have to put Clinique Charcoal Cleansing Balm in my top 3, without a doubt. It's obvious with how easily it breaks down and removes makeup without irritation, balm itself feels silky to touch, and it doesn't leave behind greasy residue. The balm delivered on all claims for me, and I highly recommend giving it a try. I will absolutely buy this cleansing balm again. If you love a high quality balm, then Clinique Black Charcoal is worth picking up and trying! I love the added ingredients of Japanese Charcoal to detoxify, while removing makeup and impurities. As I previously said, this is my first time trying a Charcoal balm, and I am quite certain I like it better than the original formula, as well as the liquid! This balm is such a wonderful product!

Lindsey Couponsrockmysocks originally posted on clinique.com.my

Specification

ChoicesArtificial Fragrance Free
ChoicesParaben Free
Skin TypeDry
Skin TypeNormal to dry
Skin TypeNormal to oily