Buy wisely
Buy wiselyBuy wisely
For RetailersFor developers
  1. Home
  2. Fashion
  3. Shoes
  4. Men's Shoes
  5. Men's Work Shoes
  6. Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Buy wisely

BuyWisely is your one stop price comparison platform, delivering the best deals from over 5,000 online stores. We empower shoppers to make smart, cost-effective choices by offering transparent pricing, price history, and the latest deals across a broad range of products. With BuyWisely, your money goes further.

Popular Shops
Best Buy
Amazon
Walmart
Target
Home Depot
Costco
Newegg
Lowe's
Contact Us
andrew@buywisely.com.au
Affiliate Disclosure
Legal Information
Privacy Policy
Logos provided by Logo.dev
© 2026 BuyWisely•Price data powered by pricesAPI.io•Retailers: SellWisely.io
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5
Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5

Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5

This is our classic 3 eye shoe. The second style that Dr. Martens made, the shoe was crafted for industry, made rebellious by generations of non – conformists — and now in the soft and supple Nappa leather. Crafted with the same Doc’s DNA as its 8 – eye counterpart, like grooved edges and yellow stitching Built on the iconic Dr. Martens air – cushioned sole, which is oil and fat resistant with good abrasion and slip resistance Material A lightweight, milled leather, which gives a soft, luxurious handle and appearance. Care Instructions [Nappa] = Clean Away dirt using a damp cloth, allow to dry apply a clear wax based shoe polish to restore shine as desired. In the event of heavy scuffing or loss of colour then clean as before but add a matching coloured wax based shoe polish and buff up the leather with brush and cloth as required.

This is our classic 3 eye shoe. The second style that Dr. Martens made, the shoe was crafted for industry, made rebellious by generations of non – conformists — and now in the soft and supple Nappa leather. Crafted with the same Doc’s DNA as its 8 – eye counterpart, like grooved edges and yellow stitching Built on the iconic Dr. Martens air – cushioned sole, which is oil and fat resistant with good abrasion and slip resistance Material A lightweight, milled leather, which gives a soft, luxurious handle and appearance. Care Instructions [Nappa] = Clean Away dirt using a damp cloth, allow to dry apply a clear wax based shoe polish to restore shine as desired. In the event of heavy scuffing or loss of colour then clean as before but add a matching coloured wax based shoe polish and buff up the leather with brush and cloth as required.

Size:

5½
7½
8½
10½

Dr Martens 1461 Nappa Black Unisex Size 4.5

This is our classic 3 eye shoe. The second style that Dr. Martens made, the shoe was crafted for industry, made rebellious by generations of non – conformists — and now in the soft and supple Nappa leather. Crafted with the same Doc’s DNA as its 8 – eye counterpart, like grooved edges and yellow stitching Built on the iconic Dr. Martens air – cushioned sole, which is oil and fat resistant with good abrasion and slip resistance Material A lightweight, milled leather, which gives a soft, luxurious handle and appearance. Care Instructions [Nappa] = Clean Away dirt using a damp cloth, allow to dry apply a clear wax based shoe polish to restore shine as desired. In the event of heavy scuffing or loss of colour then clean as before but add a matching coloured wax based shoe polish and buff up the leather with brush and cloth as required.

This is our classic 3 eye shoe. The second style that Dr. Martens made, the shoe was crafted for industry, made rebellious by generations of non – conformists — and now in the soft and supple Nappa leather. Crafted with the same Doc’s DNA as its 8 – eye counterpart, like grooved edges and yellow stitching Built on the iconic Dr. Martens air – cushioned sole, which is oil and fat resistant with good abrasion and slip resistance Material A lightweight, milled leather, which gives a soft, luxurious handle and appearance. Care Instructions [Nappa] = Clean Away dirt using a damp cloth, allow to dry apply a clear wax based shoe polish to restore shine as desired. In the event of heavy scuffing or loss of colour then clean as before but add a matching coloured wax based shoe polish and buff up the leather with brush and cloth as required.

Price comparison

Price data powered by pricesAPI.io

Last updated at 05/08/2026 07:11:35

Boutique Retailer

$235.99

Dr. Martens 1461 Classic Nappa Shoes (3 Eye Soft Leather) - Black

Free delivery between 13–19 May

Price history

Price history

Reviews

Classy shoes - once you find your right size!
22 October 2022Jodi J.

originally posted on drmartens.com

I ordered these in a size 8 US women. With thin socks they were so loose. I tried a thicker sock and they were a tad better. I then tried a Dr Martens classic insole - game changer. I did order a size 7 for comparison but they were too tight and also didn’t look right proportionally on me because they were shorter in length (so those are going back). I’m settling on the size 8, but I absolutely have to wear an insole or my foot will be flopping around. I think this is a universal Dr Martens sizing problem if you have a narrow heel. If they sold a 7.5 it’d probably be perfect, but the insole takes them down a 1/2 size for me and the comfort level is astounding. No painful breaking in period. Plus - they look phenomenal. Classy but edgy. The quality of the Made in ... MoreI ordered these in a size 8 US women. With thin socks they were so loose. I tried a thicker sock and they were a tad better. I then tried a Dr Martens classic insole - game changer. I did order a size 7 for comparison but they were too tight and also didn’t look right proportionally on me because they were shorter in length (so those are going back). I’m settling on the size 8, but I absolutely have to wear an insole or my foot will be flopping around. I think this is a universal Dr Martens sizing problem if you have a narrow heel. If they sold a 7.5 it’d probably be perfect, but the insole takes them down a 1/2 size for me and the comfort level is astounding. No painful breaking in period. Plus - they look phenomenal. Classy but edgy. The quality of the Made in England line is absolutely gorgeous. I hope this helps other ladies with similar size struggles.

Extremely sturdy and old fashioned quality
26 February 2023Andie W.

originally posted on drmartens.com

These are a serious pair of shoes you can tell will last and last. I can recall shoes of this kind of quality when I was young, solid hard leather ( hence my ‘old fashioned’ comment in the title ) true they need wearing in, something that provides in the end a much better fit and feel but still with the quality to last rather than the modern trainer type that just wear out after a season. If I had any criticism it would be that I would prefer longer laces but I think I can possibly just about manage to sort that out! I think they deserve to become a true icon where a brand becomes the name of the item like a Hoover. What type of Doc Martens do you wear? Overall I know these are going to become old friends like my old comfortable jeans or worn in motorcycle gloves!! ... MoreThese are a serious pair of shoes you can tell will last and last. I can recall shoes of this kind of quality when I was young, solid hard leather ( hence my ‘old fashioned’ comment in the title ) true they need wearing in, something that provides in the end a much better fit and feel but still with the quality to last rather than the modern trainer type that just wear out after a season. If I had any criticism it would be that I would prefer longer laces but I think I can possibly just about manage to sort that out! I think they deserve to become a true icon where a brand becomes the name of the item like a Hoover. What type of Doc Martens do you wear? Overall I know these are going to become old friends like my old comfortable jeans or worn in motorcycle gloves!! LOVE the sole to upper attachment, SO strong!! Will no doubt buy Doc Martens again

For work
12 January 2024James G.

originally posted on drmartens.com

I am a automotive mechanic so you know the environment these shoes are in every day. The main reason I ware these shoes is the style and the look of professionalism. The reason for the english made one's is the quality. The welting and leather is superior to any other work shoe. The tread on the sole does hold up well with all the pivoting and walking on the rough concrete. They pass the wite sock test even after a year, I go big on the size because I use orthofeet insols. I have not had a shoe that out performs or is more comfortable.

Price comparison

Updated about 1 month ago
Boutique Retailer

$235.99

Out of stock

Dr. Martens 1461 Classic Nappa Shoes (3 Eye Soft Leather) - Black

Free delivery between 13–19 May

Price history

Price history

Reviews

Classy shoes - once you find your right size!
22 October 2022

I ordered these in a size 8 US women. With thin socks they were so loose. I tried a thicker sock and they were a tad better. I then tried a Dr Martens classic insole - game changer. I did order a size 7 for comparison but they were too tight and also didn’t look right proportionally on me because they were shorter in length (so those are going back). I’m settling on the size 8, but I absolutely have to wear an insole or my foot will be flopping around. I think this is a universal Dr Martens sizing problem if you have a narrow heel. If they sold a 7.5 it’d probably be perfect, but the insole takes them down a 1/2 size for me and the comfort level is astounding. No painful breaking in period. Plus - they look phenomenal. Classy but edgy. The quality of the Made in ... MoreI ordered these in a size 8 US women. With thin socks they were so loose. I tried a thicker sock and they were a tad better. I then tried a Dr Martens classic insole - game changer. I did order a size 7 for comparison but they were too tight and also didn’t look right proportionally on me because they were shorter in length (so those are going back). I’m settling on the size 8, but I absolutely have to wear an insole or my foot will be flopping around. I think this is a universal Dr Martens sizing problem if you have a narrow heel. If they sold a 7.5 it’d probably be perfect, but the insole takes them down a 1/2 size for me and the comfort level is astounding. No painful breaking in period. Plus - they look phenomenal. Classy but edgy. The quality of the Made in England line is absolutely gorgeous. I hope this helps other ladies with similar size struggles.

Jodi J. originally posted on drmartens.com
Extremely sturdy and old fashioned quality
26 February 2023

These are a serious pair of shoes you can tell will last and last. I can recall shoes of this kind of quality when I was young, solid hard leather ( hence my ‘old fashioned’ comment in the title ) true they need wearing in, something that provides in the end a much better fit and feel but still with the quality to last rather than the modern trainer type that just wear out after a season. If I had any criticism it would be that I would prefer longer laces but I think I can possibly just about manage to sort that out! I think they deserve to become a true icon where a brand becomes the name of the item like a Hoover. What type of Doc Martens do you wear? Overall I know these are going to become old friends like my old comfortable jeans or worn in motorcycle gloves!! ... MoreThese are a serious pair of shoes you can tell will last and last. I can recall shoes of this kind of quality when I was young, solid hard leather ( hence my ‘old fashioned’ comment in the title ) true they need wearing in, something that provides in the end a much better fit and feel but still with the quality to last rather than the modern trainer type that just wear out after a season. If I had any criticism it would be that I would prefer longer laces but I think I can possibly just about manage to sort that out! I think they deserve to become a true icon where a brand becomes the name of the item like a Hoover. What type of Doc Martens do you wear? Overall I know these are going to become old friends like my old comfortable jeans or worn in motorcycle gloves!! LOVE the sole to upper attachment, SO strong!! Will no doubt buy Doc Martens again

Andie W. originally posted on drmartens.com
For work
12 January 2024

I am a automotive mechanic so you know the environment these shoes are in every day. The main reason I ware these shoes is the style and the look of professionalism. The reason for the english made one's is the quality. The welting and leather is superior to any other work shoe. The tread on the sole does hold up well with all the pivoting and walking on the rough concrete. They pass the wite sock test even after a year, I go big on the size because I use orthofeet insols. I have not had a shoe that out performs or is more comfortable.

James G. originally posted on drmartens.com
Great Nappa feel!
24 July 2024

Look and feel is great. I was replacing an old pair that I had worn for over 20 years! Fit is accurate and true to size (U.S. anyway). I comfortably wore them after unboxing - the parts around the heels are a bit stiff and will need some wearing in, but so far as the rest, I could have stood for 8 hours comfortably! The Nappa leather is buttery smooth to the touch. It's definitely a matte finish with no reflections, as opposed to other shiny dress shoe models. My favorite part (that not many people see) are the soles. I'm a gigging musician and have to walk late at night on sidewalks and across streets to load/unload heavy equipment, and the super grip these shoes offer has saved me many a time from slipping on hard-to-see puddles and oil spills. Looking forward to ... MoreLook and feel is great. I was replacing an old pair that I had worn for over 20 years! Fit is accurate and true to size (U.S. anyway). I comfortably wore them after unboxing - the parts around the heels are a bit stiff and will need some wearing in, but so far as the rest, I could have stood for 8 hours comfortably! The Nappa leather is buttery smooth to the touch. It's definitely a matte finish with no reflections, as opposed to other shiny dress shoe models. My favorite part (that not many people see) are the soles. I'm a gigging musician and have to walk late at night on sidewalks and across streets to load/unload heavy equipment, and the super grip these shoes offer has saved me many a time from slipping on hard-to-see puddles and oil spills. Looking forward to many more years with these!

Erich L. originally posted on drmartens.com
I use them for work.
30 June 2024

I use my 1461's for work. HVAC. Being summer they are cooler than the full size 1460. They required minimal break in. Got a hot spot on my heel at the top of shoe after about 4 hours. Swapped to a broken in 1460. Did this maybe 2 more times and can now wear them all day. This is my first pair of 1461. I debated not going MIE to see how l liked the cheaper ones in case they were not for me. I'm very pleased with the MIE. I am going to purchase another pair to not wear to work. I'm 50 years old and have been wearing Dr.Martens since High school. Size 10 always. Dont ever need to try them on. Always fit proper. Still love them after all these years.

george n. originally posted on drmartens.com
Painful ! Sad decline of once great brand.
3 February 2024

Painfull. Need a wide shoe, on your recommendation I chose this style because its the widest, but not wide enough. The usual heels cutting ribbons, little toes blistered and bruised. I don't know why I did it ! So sad to see Dr Martens only chasing the easy trendy pound and not servicing those of us at the ends of the bell curve. A long-long wearer of Dr Martens, this will be my last pair. Another good brand ruined by bean counting business heads !

Philip A. originally posted on drmartens.com
Product Review
16 November 2023

So, I ordered the burgundy color listed above, thinking they were burgundy NAPPA leather oxfords as per the listing that's what I thought they were. DMs are great but smooth leather is kind of tough on the feet. FYI, the burgundy color is in a SMOOTH leather. I did get a free return label and refund of the original purchase price but am not getting anywhere with customer service re: refunding the initial $9ish shipping fee-not a huge amount of money but enough, and the principal of the thing bothers me- it just feels wrong as I feel the listing was inaccurate/misleading and Dillard's so far won't take ownership for this. So, a warning to others - the burgundy leather oxfords listed above are SMOOTH and not NAPPA leather and though a good price and are beautiful ... MoreSo, I ordered the burgundy color listed above, thinking they were burgundy NAPPA leather oxfords as per the listing that's what I thought they were. DMs are great but smooth leather is kind of tough on the feet. FYI, the burgundy color is in a SMOOTH leather. I did get a free return label and refund of the original purchase price but am not getting anywhere with customer service re: refunding the initial $9ish shipping fee-not a huge amount of money but enough, and the principal of the thing bothers me- it just feels wrong as I feel the listing was inaccurate/misleading and Dillard's so far won't take ownership for this. So, a warning to others - the burgundy leather oxfords listed above are SMOOTH and not NAPPA leather and though a good price and are beautiful shoes, you should know at the start what you're buying/getting.

Kimberley originally posted on dillards.com
Purchase in store to inspect craftsmanship.
29 December 2022

Been wearing Dr Martens since early 90's. Work, play beat the heck out of them. Lasted forever, eventually the soles ware down after a very long time, thats about it. Made in England! Since the early 2000's most people have been buying DM's made in Asia and "something" has changed.Most noteably the soles are cracking or seperating from the shoe. My last pair of 1925's lasted a few years until the the sole literally split in half and began seperating from the shoe itself. The leather had begun to crack and develop holes...I have never experienced this myself with Docs. I have seen the seperation happen within a few weeks with some other people.The 1461's I received had the QC sticker inside and were made in Bangladesh. The interior yellow stitching is sloppy and ... MoreBeen wearing Dr Martens since early 90's. Work, play beat the heck out of them. Lasted forever, eventually the soles ware down after a very long time, thats about it. Made in England! Since the early 2000's most people have been buying DM's made in Asia and "something" has changed.Most noteably the soles are cracking or seperating from the shoe. My last pair of 1925's lasted a few years until the the sole literally split in half and began seperating from the shoe itself. The leather had begun to crack and develop holes...I have never experienced this myself with Docs. I have seen the seperation happen within a few weeks with some other people.The 1461's I received had the QC sticker inside and were made in Bangladesh. The interior yellow stitching is sloppy and the exterior length of stitching gets smaller as it approaches the heal on the right shoe. Left exterior heal swoops down and the right exterior shoe swoops more upward. Both interiors do not match. The cutting was off.This may sound picky, if you are an old school DM owner you will notice. New to DM's you probably wont notice or care. This is a quality issue that just seems to be common and acceptable amongst all brands now.Overall , they are still a nice pair of Dr Martens that will hopefully last awhile. You can still buy real Docs Made in England for about $100 more if you prefer to support people working in better conditions and probably much fairer wages. Otherwise, these will do. Principles and intergrity have long passed.Remember to break them in slow, condition and polish....hopefeully the "bouncing soles" stay on." Review Sweepstakes "

Jason originally posted on tillys.com
Shoes purchased are fine for
9 March 2024

Shoes purchased are fine for everyday working, and usually last around a year before the leather splits. That is better than similar Clarks shoes I used to wear.My 10 hole cherry boots which are more of a leisure thing are 10+ years old and now need renewing. However they don't seem to be available. Closest are shorter just over ankle height. Only taller boots available seem to be black.10, 12, 14 or 16 hole cherry red boots were always the flagship Dr Martens boot. Why are they not currently available?

Chris W. originally posted on drmartens.com
These are the best shoes.
18 July 2024

These are the best shoes. I am a natural 7.5 size so i had to order the 8. I was a little worried at first because they had a different fit and feel than my other shoes, but after a day of wear that went away. The small size difference isnt even noticeable after your feet start to mold to the insole a little, The grip is perfect after that. I bought the care kit which is a first. I have blown apart a pair of boots before by not breaking them in slowly enough. That was a drag cause yea a lot of money gone. So i laid on the wonder balsam and shoe spray. This helped break them in and the finish is still so fresh. I do the treatment every 2-3 weeks. So far things are great. Hope to get another pair of boots for fall.

Shaun R. originally posted on drmartens.com