Buy wisely
Buy wiselyBuy wisely
For RetailersFor developers
  1. Home
Buy wisely

BuyWisely is your one stop price comparison platform, delivering the best deals from over 5,000 online stores. We empower shoppers to make smart, cost-effective choices by offering transparent pricing, price history, and the latest deals across a broad range of products. With BuyWisely, your money goes further.

Popular Shops
Best Buy
Amazon
Walmart
Target
Home Depot
Costco
Newegg
Lowe's
Contact Us
andrew@buywisely.com.au
Affiliate Disclosure
Legal Information
Privacy Policy
Logos provided by Logo.dev
Ā© 2026 BuyWisely•Price data powered by pricesAPI.io•Retailers: SellWisely.io
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue
Gorilla Wood Glue

Gorilla Wood Glue

Gorilla dries clear wood glue is an easy to use, incredibly strong and water resistant PVA glue. It dries crystal clear on wood surfaces. Ideal for use on hardwoods, softwoods, and natural wood composites.

Gorilla dries clear wood glue is an easy to use, incredibly strong and water resistant PVA glue. It dries crystal clear on wood surfaces. Ideal for use on hardwoods, softwoods, and natural wood composites.

Gorilla Wood Glue

Gorilla dries clear wood glue is an easy to use, incredibly strong and water resistant PVA glue. It dries crystal clear on wood surfaces. Ideal for use on hardwoods, softwoods, and natural wood composites.

Gorilla dries clear wood glue is an easy to use, incredibly strong and water resistant PVA glue. It dries crystal clear on wood surfaces. Ideal for use on hardwoods, softwoods, and natural wood composites.

Price comparison

Price data powered by pricesAPI.io

Last updated at 06/08/2026 08:59:14

eBay.com.au

$10.00

Gorilla Glue Gorilla Wood Glue By Spotlight

Delivery $12.99

Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!

eBay.com.au

$26.20

Wood Glue, Dries Clear, 4 Oz. - 109788

Free delivery

Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!

Spotlight

$10.00

Gorilla Glue Gorilla Wood Glue Clear 113 mL

Delivery between 11–18 June $12.99

Price history

Price history

Reviews

Another Gorilla Product
18 October 2023Doddco

originally posted on homedepot.com

I was glad to see Gorilla, a well known brand in adhesive products, come out with a white wood glue. I was confused a little by the instructions on the bottle because it says "shake before use". This glue is so thick that there is no way it will ever shake! I like that Gorilla also made the glue able to be cleaned up, before it dries, with a damp cloth. When gluing wood together, excess sometimes squeezes out when the two pieces of wood are clamped. The excess needs to be easily removed right away with a damp cloth, or scrapped off after it dries. However, it has been my experience that glue dried on unsealed wood will hinder any type of finish except paint. I squirted a little of the glue out to test the tip and feel the glue texture. While it feels just like any ...Ā MoreI was glad to see Gorilla, a well known brand in adhesive products, come out with a white wood glue. I was confused a little by the instructions on the bottle because it says "shake before use". This glue is so thick that there is no way it will ever shake! I like that Gorilla also made the glue able to be cleaned up, before it dries, with a damp cloth. When gluing wood together, excess sometimes squeezes out when the two pieces of wood are clamped. The excess needs to be easily removed right away with a damp cloth, or scrapped off after it dries. However, it has been my experience that glue dried on unsealed wood will hinder any type of finish except paint. I squirted a little of the glue out to test the tip and feel the glue texture. While it feels just like any other white glue, the cleaning instructions for the tip could be a little better. Pull the outer tip off of the bottle (just pull straight up) to expose the inner part of the tip. Run warm to hot water through the outer tip while the glue is moist. For areas where the glue it too thick, clean it out with a toothpick while running the water through the tip. By always keeping the inside of the tip clean, the glue will always be ready to easily use. As you are cleaning, always unscrew the inner tip from the bottle and clean it also before putting the outer tip back on.

Clear Dries Glue
28 October 2023Retired297

originally posted on homedepot.com

Have to start by saying I'm a bit biases about Gorilla products having use them from the 1st day they came out. Now here we have one more great product that's easy to use - as you use it like any other wood glue would be that's been around forever.We like the fact that this dies clear, so it can be use on any type of wood -indoor or out- strong and water resistant. It's a PVA Type II wood glue which can be use on (listed); plastic, wood, metal, ceramic, rubber, leather, paper, and more - even natural wood composites.My quick test was two shims with a drop rubbed on ends and spring clamp overnight - load 2.5 lb. dead weight and bend to break test - joint held. If your looking for a glue that will not fail you in my opinion as it never has for me - simple - Gorilla ...Ā MoreHave to start by saying I'm a bit biases about Gorilla products having use them from the 1st day they came out. Now here we have one more great product that's easy to use - as you use it like any other wood glue would be that's been around forever.We like the fact that this dies clear, so it can be use on any type of wood -indoor or out- strong and water resistant. It's a PVA Type II wood glue which can be use on (listed); plastic, wood, metal, ceramic, rubber, leather, paper, and more - even natural wood composites.My quick test was two shims with a drop rubbed on ends and spring clamp overnight - load 2.5 lb. dead weight and bend to break test - joint held. If your looking for a glue that will not fail you in my opinion as it never has for me - simple - Gorilla line of products what you need.

Clear is better
27 October 2023Handyman

originally posted on homedepot.com

I am so glad I ordered this Gorilla brand wood glue. I used it recently to fix a piece of wood trim that broke. This glue starts to gets tacky after only a couple minutes so I actually did not even need to clamp the two pieces of wood together, they just held on there own. Its nice the glue dries clear (see photo), which is better than the yellowish wood glues I have used before. The clear color better hides seams or small amounts of glue that squeeze out. I love the 4 ounce size because it can last for a few years of repairs, and not dry out like the large bottles tend to do for DIY’ers. The application nozzle is top notch with its flat head to better spread the glue. Overall I think I have found my new go to wood glue.

Price comparison

Updated about 22 hours ago
eBay.com.au

$10.00

Gorilla Glue Gorilla Wood Glue By Spotlight

Delivery $12.99

Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!

eBay.com.au

$26.20

Wood Glue, Dries Clear, 4 Oz. - 109788

Free delivery

Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!

Spotlight

$10.00

Gorilla Glue Gorilla Wood Glue Clear 113 mL

Delivery between 11–18 June $12.99

Price history

Price history

Reviews

Another Gorilla Product
18 October 2023

I was glad to see Gorilla, a well known brand in adhesive products, come out with a white wood glue. I was confused a little by the instructions on the bottle because it says "shake before use". This glue is so thick that there is no way it will ever shake! I like that Gorilla also made the glue able to be cleaned up, before it dries, with a damp cloth. When gluing wood together, excess sometimes squeezes out when the two pieces of wood are clamped. The excess needs to be easily removed right away with a damp cloth, or scrapped off after it dries. However, it has been my experience that glue dried on unsealed wood will hinder any type of finish except paint. I squirted a little of the glue out to test the tip and feel the glue texture. While it feels just like any ...Ā MoreI was glad to see Gorilla, a well known brand in adhesive products, come out with a white wood glue. I was confused a little by the instructions on the bottle because it says "shake before use". This glue is so thick that there is no way it will ever shake! I like that Gorilla also made the glue able to be cleaned up, before it dries, with a damp cloth. When gluing wood together, excess sometimes squeezes out when the two pieces of wood are clamped. The excess needs to be easily removed right away with a damp cloth, or scrapped off after it dries. However, it has been my experience that glue dried on unsealed wood will hinder any type of finish except paint. I squirted a little of the glue out to test the tip and feel the glue texture. While it feels just like any other white glue, the cleaning instructions for the tip could be a little better. Pull the outer tip off of the bottle (just pull straight up) to expose the inner part of the tip. Run warm to hot water through the outer tip while the glue is moist. For areas where the glue it too thick, clean it out with a toothpick while running the water through the tip. By always keeping the inside of the tip clean, the glue will always be ready to easily use. As you are cleaning, always unscrew the inner tip from the bottle and clean it also before putting the outer tip back on.

Doddco originally posted on homedepot.com
Clear Dries Glue
28 October 2023

Have to start by saying I'm a bit biases about Gorilla products having use them from the 1st day they came out. Now here we have one more great product that's easy to use - as you use it like any other wood glue would be that's been around forever.We like the fact that this dies clear, so it can be use on any type of wood -indoor or out- strong and water resistant. It's a PVA Type II wood glue which can be use on (listed); plastic, wood, metal, ceramic, rubber, leather, paper, and more - even natural wood composites.My quick test was two shims with a drop rubbed on ends and spring clamp overnight - load 2.5 lb. dead weight and bend to break test - joint held. If your looking for a glue that will not fail you in my opinion as it never has for me - simple - Gorilla ...Ā MoreHave to start by saying I'm a bit biases about Gorilla products having use them from the 1st day they came out. Now here we have one more great product that's easy to use - as you use it like any other wood glue would be that's been around forever.We like the fact that this dies clear, so it can be use on any type of wood -indoor or out- strong and water resistant. It's a PVA Type II wood glue which can be use on (listed); plastic, wood, metal, ceramic, rubber, leather, paper, and more - even natural wood composites.My quick test was two shims with a drop rubbed on ends and spring clamp overnight - load 2.5 lb. dead weight and bend to break test - joint held. If your looking for a glue that will not fail you in my opinion as it never has for me - simple - Gorilla line of products what you need.

Retired297 originally posted on homedepot.com
Clear is better
27 October 2023

I am so glad I ordered this Gorilla brand wood glue. I used it recently to fix a piece of wood trim that broke. This glue starts to gets tacky after only a couple minutes so I actually did not even need to clamp the two pieces of wood together, they just held on there own. Its nice the glue dries clear (see photo), which is better than the yellowish wood glues I have used before. The clear color better hides seams or small amounts of glue that squeeze out. I love the 4 ounce size because it can last for a few years of repairs, and not dry out like the large bottles tend to do for DIY’ers. The application nozzle is top notch with its flat head to better spread the glue. Overall I think I have found my new go to wood glue.

Handyman originally posted on homedepot.com
Dries pretty much clear, unless too much is applied.
23 October 2023

I’m not a woodworker or Pro tradesperson, I’m a homeowner / DIY’er, so this review comes from that standpoint.This new Gorilla glue does a solid job of holding two pieces of wood together. I glued a piece of molding to a scrap bit of board (see photo) and let it sit for a couple of hours. When the glue had dried I couldn’t pull the pieces apart by hand - it was a solid join.There was some ā€˜overage’ when the glue had dried; I had expected it to be clear but (see photos) it cured white. When I took a razor and trimmed the overage, however, the remaining glue was clear. I don't know why the 'overage' was white.Just to be certain I spread a bit of glue on another part of the board (see photo) and let it dry. The glue went on white - but dried clear. It does leave ...Ā MoreI’m not a woodworker or Pro tradesperson, I’m a homeowner / DIY’er, so this review comes from that standpoint.This new Gorilla glue does a solid job of holding two pieces of wood together. I glued a piece of molding to a scrap bit of board (see photo) and let it sit for a couple of hours. When the glue had dried I couldn’t pull the pieces apart by hand - it was a solid join.There was some ā€˜overage’ when the glue had dried; I had expected it to be clear but (see photos) it cured white. When I took a razor and trimmed the overage, however, the remaining glue was clear. I don't know why the 'overage' was white.Just to be certain I spread a bit of glue on another part of the board (see photo) and let it dry. The glue went on white - but dried clear. It does leave a bit of shine where the glue dried on the wood (hard to see in photos).The ā€œset timeā€ is a recommended 90 minutes, and clamping is also recommended. I didn’t bother to clamp the test bits, I just pressed them together for a minute or so and let them dry for a couple of hours. YMMV.I don’t think that the new Gorilla glue is completely invisible when it dries (at least in my limited experience) because I can see where the glue was applied if I angle the light just right. However, it is clearer and is considerably less noticeable than my other bottle of Gorilla glue. I took a photo of the glue in the bottles; the new glue is white while the older style glue is the familiar brownish color.Overall, I think that this new style of glue meets my expectations (YMMV) and is working pretty much as advertised.

James of Warren originally posted on homedepot.com
EASY TO USE; ONLY 30 MINUTE CLAMPING; POSSIBLE APPLICATOR PROBLEM
30 October 2023

The Gorilla 4 oz. Dries Clear Glue was easy to use and worked as indicated. Drying clear is a plus for many applications. The best feature is that it only required 30 minutes for clamping. I have used the Gorilla Wood Glue for years and have never had a problem with the glue failing. The problem that I have had with that product recently which may occur with this new product since they appear to use the same container. The problem is that after a few uses, the applicator dries up and is not usable anymore. Earlier, larger containers did not have this issue. As a result, I have only been able to use a small portion of the glue in the container. See the photo. This Gorilla Glue is made in the USA.

BarBQLuvR originally posted on homedepot.com
GREAT Product - Dries CLEAR - EASY Cleanup
11 November 2023

This Gorilla 4 oz. Dries Clear Wood Glue works GREAT! I have a coffee table I added wood trim to and while one of our dogs was playing, they ran into the corner of the table and the trim snapped off; When I cur the corner molding, I cut the edges to fit but I mistakenly missed ensuring the molding ran flat against the edge of the wood. This Gorilla glue held the broken piece in place and was easy to apply.PROs:1. Easy to apply.2. Glue holds together what you apply it to exceptionally well when dry.3. Dries perfectly clear.4. Cleanup is easy with water while the product is still wet.CONs:1. The applicator tip long and narrow similar to other wood glue products. Getting the glue into small areas might prove difficult unless you apply the glue to something ...Ā MoreThis Gorilla 4 oz. Dries Clear Wood Glue works GREAT! I have a coffee table I added wood trim to and while one of our dogs was playing, they ran into the corner of the table and the trim snapped off; When I cur the corner molding, I cut the edges to fit but I mistakenly missed ensuring the molding ran flat against the edge of the wood. This Gorilla glue held the broken piece in place and was easy to apply.PROs:1. Easy to apply.2. Glue holds together what you apply it to exceptionally well when dry.3. Dries perfectly clear.4. Cleanup is easy with water while the product is still wet.CONs:1. The applicator tip long and narrow similar to other wood glue products. Getting the glue into small areas might prove difficult unless you apply the glue to something smaller you can use to get into that tight area. In all honesty though, I have not seen a similar wood glue product that has a smaller applicator tip.

chip0105 originally posted on homedepot.com
Gorilla Glue delivers another good product
30 October 2023

Gorilla 4 ounce clear drying wood glue is a good product to use. In a convenient sized bottle, with a guide spout, the glue to evenly dispensed from the bottle. It is a milky white color with a slight yellowish tinge, not like other wood glues which are yellow. The glue dries to a clear appearance. It is easy to apply. Easy to spread. The glue holds like it is supposed to, forming a tigher bond between the two pieces of wood, uniting the wood fibers making a stronger joint. I have no problem recommending this product. 5*s. Made in America with domestic and imported products.Thank you Gorilla Glue for allowing me to try your product.Thank you Home Depot Seeds for offering this item to me.

TexasLevi originally posted on homedepot.com
Hidden glue joints
11 November 2023

I have used the regular gorilla wood glue for the last few years and had good results. I did notice that sometimes the glue joint is quite noticeable but I am not making fine furniture so I didn’t worry about it. I have been working on a wooden shield for my son to use when playing swords with his friends and wanted it to look like one piece. I decided to test a section to see how it would look and the joint was much less noticeable with the clear drying glue. Then when testing the joint to destruction it failed in the surrounding wood and the glued section remained whole. It should stand up to kids smacking each other with sticks.

Gerg originally posted on homedepot.com
Really does dries clear could see through it.
5 November 2023

I use alot of wood glue in my garage/shop. I make alot of things using wood glue so I figuered I would give this glue a try. I did a simple test to see if it does drie clear fixing a china cabinet molding that was broken off before I got it. Any way I took the broken piece and did a dry fit to see it i could be just glued back in place then I applyed the Gorilla clear wood glue. I put it on heavy and were it will squeeze out when pushed in place. It did just that. I wiped up the squeeze out from the molding but left a lot at the very end to see how clear it really dried. To my surprise it did drie clear. so clear that the cabinet color shoed througth so it looks normal. The cabinet now only need marker touch up to hide the color differance between to area were the ...Ā MoreI use alot of wood glue in my garage/shop. I make alot of things using wood glue so I figuered I would give this glue a try. I did a simple test to see if it does drie clear fixing a china cabinet molding that was broken off before I got it. Any way I took the broken piece and did a dry fit to see it i could be just glued back in place then I applyed the Gorilla clear wood glue. I put it on heavy and were it will squeeze out when pushed in place. It did just that. I wiped up the squeeze out from the molding but left a lot at the very end to see how clear it really dried. To my surprise it did drie clear. so clear that the cabinet color shoed througth so it looks normal. The cabinet now only need marker touch up to hide the color differance between to area were the finish got scrached off. Then today I used it again to repair a picture frame I just got that got knock off the bed and broke. It was a composite type material but the glue again worked great and dried clear. I even used it to seal the glass to the frame and the glue that got on the glass in the middle dried clear and I could see through it. Not as clear as glass but I could see through it. So yes it holds good and its clear when dried.

HomeDepotCustomer originally posted on homedepot.com
strong glue and easy to work with
29 October 2023

strong glue and it does a good job in joining pieces of wood together. While it bears the "gorilla" brand name, it does not require water to help it set like the original gorilla glue. Also, as it dries, it does not expand like the original gorilla glue. What is nice about this is that it sets relatively quickly (within minutes) so you need to clamp it in place quickly. Once clamped, just allow it to dry overnight. It dries in approximately 24 hours and it dries clear. Once clamped, I recommend to use a damp towel to clean off the excess glue, otherwise you would need to sand the surface clean afterwards

ray originally posted on homedepot.com